- Trotter 549 Owner's Manual Online
[…] As such, we will not consider this argument now.[17]
- We dismiss the Union’s exceptions that fail to raise a recognized ground for review under § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations.
The Union argues that the Arbitrator “abused his discretion with unsupported conclusions,”[18] “abused his discretion to decide that the [grievant] should not be reinstated,”[19] and “abused his discretion in determining that the change in conditions of employment was de minimis.”[20] Section 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that an exception “may be subject to dismissal . . . if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to raise” a ground listed in § 2425.6(a)-(c), “or otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award.”[21] Thus, an exception that does not raise a recognized ground is subject to dismissal under the Authority’s Regulations.[22] The Union’s argument does not articulate a ground currently recognized by the Authority for reviewing an arbitration award.[23] Because the Union does not raise a